Safed: 2026 Knesset election results
Safed in the 2026 Knesset election: turnout 64.2%, first place Likud (28.5%). Results by list and for 7 districts, and blocs in every election since 2003.
Valid votes: 16,021. Turnout: 64.2%. Polling stations: 41.
CEC results as of November 4, 2026. Double-envelope votes (soldiers, hospitals and others) count in the national total, not in the city.
Open Safed on the interactive map
Votes by list, 2026
| List | Votes | Share here | Nationwide |
|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 4,565 | 28.5% | 20.5% |
| Otzma Yehudit | 2,760 | 17.2% | 5.7% |
| Shas | 2,549 | 15.9% | 5.3% |
| United Torah Judaism | 2,267 | 14.2% | 5.5% |
| Religious Zionism | 1,275 | 8.0% | 5.1% |
| Yashar! | 638 | 4.0% | 16.1% |
| Yisrael Beiteinu | 618 | 3.9% | 5.9% |
| Together | 315 | 2.0% | 9.3% |
| Joint List | 198 | 1.2% | 8.8% |
| Amcha Yisrael | 184 | 1.1% | 1.7% |
| The Reservists | 172 | 1.1% | 2.7% |
| Ra'am | 139 | 0.9% | 5.9% |
| The Democrats | 123 | 0.8% | 6.4% |
| Noam | 23 | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| All other lists | 195 | 1.2% |
Blocs in every election
| Election | Turnout | Netanyahu bloc | Opposition | Arab parties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 64.2% | 83.7% | 10.6% | 2.1% |
| 2022 | 60.3% | 87.5% | 10.6% | 1.1% |
| 2021 | 56.0% | 79.9% | 17.9% | 0.8% |
| 2020 | 62.6% | 85.3% | 12.7% | 1.7% |
| 2019 · Sep | 61.2% | 83.6% | 14.8% | 1.1% |
| 2019 · Apr | 61.1% | 87.1% | 7.6% | 0.7% |
| 2015 | 65.0% | 89.2% | 8.1% | 1.2% |
| 2013 | 60.9% | 82.2% Right-wing camp | 11.6% Center-left | 0.5% |
| 2009 | 55.4% | 82.7% Right-wing camp | 13.9% Center-left | 1.0% |
| 2006 | — | 64.7% Right-wing camp | 25.8% Center-left | 0.5% |
| 2003 | 63.8% | 81.9% Right-wing camp | 15.2% Center-left | 0.5% |
Shares of valid votes in this locality. Before 2015 the blocs are the right-wing camp and the center-left; from 2015 they follow the stance on Netanyahu.
Districts, 2026
| District | Votes | Turnout | First place | Netanyahu bloc | Opposition | Arab parties |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South – Akbara | 5,864 | 61.2% | United Torah Judaism | 88.8% | 7.1% | 0.4% |
| Canaan Bet, Neve Oranim | 3,592 | 72.0% | Likud | 81.2% | 14.9% | 0.2% |
| Canaan – Ibikur | 2,783 | 65.0% | Otzma Yehudit | 93.5% | 4.1% | 0.1% |
| Safed | 1,208 | 70.7% | Likud | 54.9% | 19.3% | 23.8% |
| Old City | 1,059 | 52.3% | United Torah Judaism | 90.0% | 6.3% | 0.0% |
| Ramat Razim – Nof Kinneret | 865 | 67.7% | Likud | 61.3% | 31.6% | 1.5% |
| City | 650 | 58.4% | Likud | 84.0% | 8.9% | 0.3% |
Districts and their boundaries come from GovMap; polling stations are assigned by their address.